Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Jun 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Jun 2021 covers 3,656 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 30 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jun 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.12.32%29.32%+17.00
BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp20.24%27.88%+7.64
Beam Global27.12%34.66%+7.54
Aemetis, Inc. (DE)6.89%14.09%+7.20
Agree Realty Corporation7.86%14.68%+6.82
Vital Energy, Inc.9.98%16.05%+6.07
New Concept Energy Inc4.08%9.99%+5.91
Rite Aid Corporation16.21%22.12%+5.91
Two Harbors Investment Corp.5.65%11.31%+5.66
SHIFT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.11.70%17.24%+5.54

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Washington Prime Group Inc.26.35%16.05%โˆ’10.30
Beyond Air, Inc.17.05%12.07%โˆ’4.98
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.11.58%6.69%โˆ’4.89
RIVERVIEW BANCORP INC5.60%1.08%โˆ’4.52
Nano-X Imaging Ltd.14.25%9.80%โˆ’4.45
CorEnergy Infrastructure Trust, Inc.9.30%4.95%โˆ’4.35
Cowen Inc.20.06%15.76%โˆ’4.30
RESEARCH FRONTIERS INC7.79%3.50%โˆ’4.29
The GEO Group, Inc.27.47%23.19%โˆ’4.28
QTS REALTY TRUST, INC.11.74%7.52%โˆ’4.22

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beam Global, 34.66%
  2. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 32.04%
  3. Workhorse Group Inc., 31.98%
  4. Ernexa Therapeutics Inc., 29.32%
  5. Blink Charging Co., 29.01%
  6. Arcimoto, Inc., 28.87%
  7. Evofem Biosciences, Inc., 27.92%
  8. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 27.88%
  9. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 26.01%
  10. Ocugen, Inc., 25.52%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.