Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jul 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jul 2021 covers 3,711 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 30 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Jun 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.29.32%49.48%+20.16
Exela Technologies, Inc.5.89%14.15%+8.26
Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd8.76%16.63%+7.87
Creatd Inc.9.78%16.68%+6.90
Vinco Ventures, Inc.21.12%27.98%+6.86
Dare Bioscience, Inc.4.91%11.10%+6.19
TON Strategy Co5.90%11.95%+6.05
Intec Pharma Ltd.10.97%15.66%+4.69
VOYA FINANCIAL, INC.13.72%18.21%+4.49
ATOSSA THERAPEUTICS, INC.16.99%21.29%+4.30

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc.15.02%8.58%โˆ’6.44
Trillium Therapeutics Inc.13.90%7.64%โˆ’6.26
TherapeuticsMD, Inc.14.44%8.77%โˆ’5.67
SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC.12.58%6.98%โˆ’5.60
Curis, Inc.17.48%12.90%โˆ’4.58
Fabric.AI, Inc.16.89%12.50%โˆ’4.39
ZEVRA THERAPEUTICS, INC.12.39%8.34%โˆ’4.05
B&G Foods, Inc.21.15%17.10%โˆ’4.05
Aravive, Inc.7.74%3.96%โˆ’3.78
Aprea Therapeutics, Inc.8.92%5.15%โˆ’3.77

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Ernexa Therapeutics Inc., 49.48%
  2. Beam Global, 34.15%
  3. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 33.69%
  4. Workhorse Group Inc., 32.89%
  5. Blink Charging Co., 30.53%
  6. Vinco Ventures, Inc., 27.98%
  7. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 27.51%
  8. Arcimoto, Inc., 27.49%
  9. Evofem Biosciences, Inc., 27.30%
  10. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 27.08%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.