Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Jul 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Jul 2021 covers 3,785 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 28 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jul 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
NeuroMetrix, Inc.0.80%22.76%+21.96
Vinco Ventures, Inc.27.98%42.26%+14.28
Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.49.48%63.35%+13.87
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.6.27%12.52%+6.25
Sonnet BioTherapeutics Holdings, Inc.9.96%15.31%+5.35
INFINITY PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.5.00%10.30%+5.30
BlackSky Technology Inc.6.56%11.22%+4.66
ATOSSA THERAPEUTICS, INC.21.29%25.89%+4.60
Innoviva, Inc.8.57%12.80%+4.23
CYTOKINETICS INC12.55%16.62%+4.07

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Tilray Brands, Inc.17.76%8.21%โˆ’9.55
Creatd Inc.16.68%9.78%โˆ’6.90
CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC.9.42%4.75%โˆ’4.67
Kadmon Holdings, Inc.22.46%18.17%โˆ’4.29
Verastem, Inc.8.23%4.21%โˆ’4.02
CymaBay Therapeutics, Inc.8.61%4.65%โˆ’3.96
DMC Global Inc.10.72%7.05%โˆ’3.67
ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES, INC.10.46%7.18%โˆ’3.28
Finance of America Companies Inc.7.67%4.46%โˆ’3.21
Two Harbors Investment Corp.9.47%6.30%โˆ’3.17

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Ernexa Therapeutics Inc., 63.35%
  2. Vinco Ventures, Inc., 42.26%
  3. Workhorse Group Inc., 32.70%
  4. Beam Global, 32.44%
  5. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 31.99%
  6. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 31.46%
  7. Blink Charging Co., 29.24%
  8. Evofem Biosciences, Inc., 27.46%
  9. Ocugen, Inc., 26.86%
  10. Arcimoto, Inc., 25.94%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.