Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Sep 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Sep 2021 covers 4,210 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 32 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Aug 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Sphere 3D Corp. Common Shares16.05%26.83%+10.78
Vinco Ventures, Inc.24.01%32.55%+8.54
Forte Biosciences, Inc.11.63%19.44%+7.81
VICI PROPERTIES INC.6.60%13.65%+7.05
BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC.4.75%11.14%+6.39
Hibbett, Inc.17.77%22.53%+4.76
SigmaTron International, Inc.0.56%5.18%+4.62
Humanigen, Inc.10.81%15.36%+4.55
Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.10.65%15.05%+4.40
BELLICUM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC8.25%12.49%+4.24

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
CHEMBIO DIAGNOSTICS, INC.10.97%5.84%โˆ’5.13
Agree Realty Corporation11.45%6.48%โˆ’4.97
PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Inc9.60%5.03%โˆ’4.57
Aditxt, Inc.9.18%4.70%โˆ’4.48
QuidelOrtho Corporation13.61%9.89%โˆ’3.72
BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp39.70%36.03%โˆ’3.67
Nano Dimension Ltd.13.24%9.59%โˆ’3.65
SHIFT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.18.86%15.22%โˆ’3.64
GeoVax Labs, Inc.7.18%3.78%โˆ’3.40
VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC.6.59%3.20%โˆ’3.39

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 36.03%
  2. Workhorse Group Inc., 35.74%
  3. Vinco Ventures, Inc., 32.55%
  4. Blink Charging Co., 32.16%
  5. Beam Global, 31.43%
  6. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 28.80%
  7. Altimeter Growth Corp., 27.41%
  8. Sphere 3D Corp. Common Shares, 26.83%
  9. Ocugen, Inc., 26.54%
  10. iRobot Corporation, 26.26%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.