Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Sep 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Sep 2021 covers 4,045 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 32 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Sep 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
MARIN SOFTWARE INC8.91%15.77%+6.86
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.1.33%6.63%+5.30
PAR Technology Corp.12.56%17.67%+5.11
B&G Foods, Inc.19.44%23.75%+4.31
Seres Therapeutics, Inc.5.83%9.92%+4.09
AERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INC11.24%15.29%+4.05
NanoViricides Inc.4.77%8.81%+4.04
G1 Therapeutics, Inc.17.36%21.30%+3.94
Exela Technologies, Inc.5.26%8.87%+3.61
Tellurian Inc.8.99%12.55%+3.56

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Shineco, Inc.16.76%5.07%โˆ’11.69
Forte Biosciences, Inc.19.44%10.34%โˆ’9.10
AI Financial Corp10.44%4.40%โˆ’6.04
Gritstone bio, Inc.13.48%7.48%โˆ’6.00
Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd11.22%6.20%โˆ’5.02
Global Blood Therapeutics, Inc.14.92%10.60%โˆ’4.32
Flexion Therapeutics Inc11.26%6.98%โˆ’4.28
Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc.11.75%7.78%โˆ’3.97
Carisma Therapeutics Inc.7.76%3.91%โˆ’3.85
Athenex, Inc.7.59%3.90%โˆ’3.69

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Workhorse Group Inc., 37.49%
  2. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 36.75%
  3. Vinco Ventures, Inc., 34.81%
  4. Beam Global, 31.26%
  5. Blink Charging Co., 30.51%
  6. Altimeter Growth Corp., 28.22%
  7. INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 26.88%
  8. Ocugen, Inc., 26.71%
  9. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 26.39%
  10. iRobot Corporation, 25.99%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.