Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Oct 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Oct 2021 covers 4,069 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 35 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Sep 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC.13.53%28.83%+15.30
Tao Synergies Inc.8.07%16.00%+7.93
PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Inc4.41%10.35%+5.94
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.21.50%26.53%+5.03
Aditxt, Inc.4.59%9.41%+4.82
Editas Medicine, Inc.10.11%14.88%+4.77
PowerCompute, Inc.3.63%7.84%+4.21
Biomerica, Inc.6.46%10.58%+4.12
Crocs, Inc.4.59%8.49%+3.90
InspireMD Inc.3.98%7.86%+3.88

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Inspired Entertainment, Inc.14.93%7.41%โˆ’7.52
MARIN SOFTWARE INC15.77%9.18%โˆ’6.59
Gritstone bio, Inc.7.48%3.55%โˆ’3.93
Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.16.62%12.72%โˆ’3.90
Neuronetics, Inc.8.33%4.56%โˆ’3.77
Allegiant Travel CO5.79%2.36%โˆ’3.43
MAGELLAN HEALTH INC9.36%5.97%โˆ’3.39
Flexion Therapeutics Inc6.98%3.72%โˆ’3.26
Broadwind, Inc.7.84%4.76%โˆ’3.08
Flux Power Holdings, Inc.6.35%3.40%โˆ’2.95

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 56.32%
  2. Vinco Ventures, Inc., 38.29%
  3. Workhorse Group Inc., 37.83%
  4. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 37.81%
  5. Blink Charging Co., 30.82%
  6. Beam Global, 30.42%
  7. BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 28.83%
  8. Ocugen, Inc., 28.67%
  9. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 28.19%
  10. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 27.74%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.