Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Feb 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Feb 2022 covers 4,352 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 37 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jan 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Big Lots, Inc.19.01%26.00%+6.99
Bath & Body Works, Inc.4.19%9.25%+5.06
RYTHM, Inc.9.44%14.40%+4.96
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.59.66%63.56%+3.90
Citi Trends, Inc.29.42%33.29%+3.87
Zogenix, Inc.12.27%16.06%+3.79
Bakkt, Inc.19.38%23.03%+3.65
America's Car-Mart Inc5.21%8.80%+3.59
GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO3.60%7.04%+3.44
Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc.8.14%11.53%+3.39

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Quince Therapeutics, Inc.24.47%18.02%โˆ’6.45
Codexis, Inc.13.81%7.87%โˆ’5.94
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.16.17%11.16%โˆ’5.01
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.29.84%25.04%โˆ’4.80
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.33.99%29.86%โˆ’4.13
Kartoon Studios, Inc.19.53%15.86%โˆ’3.67
Vinco Ventures, Inc.28.37%25.16%โˆ’3.21
ShiftPixy, Inc.5.42%2.34%โˆ’3.08
Velodyne Lidar, Inc.13.27%10.43%โˆ’2.84
Fastly, Inc.11.62%8.81%โˆ’2.81

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 63.56%
  2. Blink Charging Co., 36.21%
  3. Arch Resources, Inc., 35.40%
  4. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 34.50%
  5. Citi Trends, Inc., 33.29%
  6. Beam Global, 33.17%
  7. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 32.86%
  8. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 29.86%
  9. Rite Aid Corporation, 29.35%
  10. Arcimoto, Inc., 29.13%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.