Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 28 Feb 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 28 Feb 2022 covers 4,330 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 31 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Feb 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
CREATIVE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC.7.08%14.40%+7.32
HOOKIPA Pharma Inc.9.46%15.53%+6.07
BELLUS Health Inc.9.01%14.46%+5.45
Orchid Island Capital, Inc.6.26%10.92%+4.66
Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.15.28%19.37%+4.09
Conn's, Inc.12.79%16.78%+3.99
Warby Parker Inc.12.19%16.11%+3.92
FuboTV Inc.18.14%21.82%+3.68
MARIN SOFTWARE INC8.08%11.63%+3.55
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.25.04%28.44%+3.40

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vinco Ventures, Inc.25.16%15.77%โˆ’9.39
Zogenix, Inc.16.06%7.48%โˆ’8.58
Core AI Holdings, Inc.25.47%18.45%โˆ’7.02
Bakkt, Inc.23.03%16.75%โˆ’6.28
Kaival Brands Innovations Group, Inc.11.62%7.16%โˆ’4.46
Jaguar Health, Inc.7.86%3.44%โˆ’4.42
Concord Acquisition Corp.5.64%1.78%โˆ’3.86
Trinity Industries, Inc.10.74%6.97%โˆ’3.77
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC7.40%3.85%โˆ’3.55
Evofem Biosciences, Inc.15.72%12.21%โˆ’3.51

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 65.34%
  2. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 36.11%
  3. Citi Trends, Inc., 35.08%
  4. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 34.02%
  5. Arch Resources, Inc., 33.86%
  6. Blink Charging Co., 32.88%
  7. Beam Global, 32.74%
  8. Beyond Meat, Inc., 32.17%
  9. Rite Aid Corporation, 31.58%
  10. Arcimoto, Inc., 29.87%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.