Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Mar 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Mar 2022 covers 4,380 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 31 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Feb 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Core AI Holdings, Inc.18.45%31.01%+12.56
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.65.34%73.39%+8.05
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.12.53%19.95%+7.42
Sunworks, Inc.12.82%18.55%+5.73
KALA BIO, Inc.6.23%10.99%+4.76
Bloomia Holdings, Inc.1.84%6.31%+4.47
Origin Agritech Limited3.06%7.30%+4.24
Nine Energy Service, Inc.6.04%10.20%+4.16
Beyond Meat, Inc.32.17%36.24%+4.07
B&G Foods, Inc.12.87%16.71%+3.84

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Nextdoor Holdings, Inc.19.34%2.47%โˆ’16.87
Civitas Resources, Inc.17.78%5.45%โˆ’12.33
CREATIVE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC.14.40%2.25%โˆ’12.15
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.28.44%18.87%โˆ’9.57
HOOKIPA Pharma Inc.15.53%7.07%โˆ’8.46
Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.11.51%5.71%โˆ’5.80
Exela Technologies, Inc.11.83%6.11%โˆ’5.72
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.9.60%4.31%โˆ’5.29
Kaival Brands Innovations Group, Inc.7.16%2.49%โˆ’4.67
Orchid Island Capital, Inc.10.92%6.43%โˆ’4.49

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 73.39%
  2. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 38.69%
  3. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.24%
  4. Beam Global, 34.55%
  5. Arch Resources, Inc., 33.83%
  6. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 33.14%
  7. Citi Trends, Inc., 33.00%
  8. Arcimoto, Inc., 32.54%
  9. Core AI Holdings, Inc., 31.01%
  10. Rite Aid Corporation, 31.00%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.