Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 May 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 May 2022 covers 4,639 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 45 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Apr 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Desktop Metal, Inc.8.17%18.35%+10.18
Strategy Inc20.20%30.12%+9.92
Core AI Holdings, Inc.29.33%35.79%+6.46
Teladoc Health, Inc.17.25%23.70%+6.45
Coinbase Global, Inc. Class A4.34%10.64%+6.30
Clovis Oncology, Inc.19.26%25.21%+5.95
BlueLinx Holdings Inc.3.86%9.60%+5.74
Impinj, Inc.8.07%13.79%+5.72
Moneygram International, Inc.8.89%13.53%+4.64
Nikola Corporation16.89%21.40%+4.51

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.66.19%7.51%โˆ’58.68
Bottomline Technologies, Inc.9.87%2.74%โˆ’7.13
Citi Trends, Inc.45.19%38.37%โˆ’6.82
Spero Therapeutics, Inc.11.27%5.03%โˆ’6.24
Embark Technology, Inc.17.73%12.30%โˆ’5.43
BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp38.88%34.22%โˆ’4.66
Palisade Bio, Inc.6.55%2.20%โˆ’4.35
DermTech, Inc.21.82%17.48%โˆ’4.34
Aterian, Inc.20.93%16.79%โˆ’4.14
HEALTHCARE REALTY TRUST INC16.60%12.49%โˆ’4.11

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Citi Trends, Inc., 38.37%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.46%
  3. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 36.08%
  4. Core AI Holdings, Inc., 35.79%
  5. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 34.22%
  6. Arcimoto, Inc., 31.73%
  7. Vroom, Inc., 31.11%
  8. Strategy Inc, 30.12%
  9. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 29.56%
  10. INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 29.41%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.