Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 May 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 May 2022 covers 4,596 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 52 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 13 May 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Creatd Inc.2.60%12.07%+9.47
HCI Group, Inc.5.65%12.32%+6.67
Guardion Health Sciences, Inc.8.23%14.10%+5.87
Big Lots, Inc.25.64%31.16%+5.52
Cutera, Inc.15.29%20.66%+5.37
Apexigen, Inc.0.16%5.18%+5.02
Veru Inc.20.88%25.82%+4.94
Apyx Medical Corp3.44%8.17%+4.73
Groupon, Inc.16.45%20.79%+4.34
Nkarta, Inc.12.70%16.92%+4.22

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Citi Trends, Inc.38.37%28.14%โˆ’10.23
Arch Resources, Inc.29.34%20.65%โˆ’8.69
RH15.13%8.03%โˆ’7.10
Latch, Inc.12.46%7.43%โˆ’5.03
Sleep Number Corp17.50%12.55%โˆ’4.95
Harbor Custom Development, Inc.15.69%11.18%โˆ’4.51
Vroom, Inc.31.11%26.89%โˆ’4.22
INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.19.92%15.83%โˆ’4.09
Rite Aid Corporation28.89%24.90%โˆ’3.99
Twist Bioscience Corp14.84%10.98%โˆ’3.86

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Core AI Holdings, Inc., 38.18%
  2. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 36.07%
  3. Beyond Meat, Inc., 35.92%
  4. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 35.30%
  5. Arcimoto, Inc., 32.82%
  6. Big Lots, Inc., 31.16%
  7. INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 29.99%
  8. Vuzix Corporation, 28.86%
  9. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 28.77%
  10. Strategy Inc, 28.61%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.