Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Aug 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Aug 2022 covers 4,725 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 35 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Jul 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Neogen Corporation9.50%20.06%+10.56
iRobot Corporation13.20%22.70%+9.50
Dream Finders Homes, Inc.4.21%12.01%+7.80
BNB Plus Corp.6.22%13.65%+7.43
Timber Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.99%8.16%+7.17
Palisade Bio, Inc.3.24%10.14%+6.90
American Virtual Cloud Technologies, Inc.9.30%16.05%+6.75
Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.8.10%14.01%+5.91
Algoma Steel Group Inc.3.21%7.62%+4.41
FAST Acquisition Corp.0.36%4.75%+4.39

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
NuScale Power Corporation13.18%1.86%โˆ’11.32
Riot Platforms, Inc.26.66%16.98%โˆ’9.68
Humanigen, Inc.14.16%5.16%โˆ’9.00
Mullen Automotive, Inc.19.42%12.23%โˆ’7.19
CYPHERPUNK TECHNOLOGIES INC.9.44%2.47%โˆ’6.97
Nkarta, Inc.19.32%12.43%โˆ’6.89
Adicet Bio, Inc.13.08%6.34%โˆ’6.74
HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.39.45%33.13%โˆ’6.32
Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.14.70%8.47%โˆ’6.23
Romeo Power, Inc.15.04%9.00%โˆ’6.04

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 38.79%
  2. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 38.47%
  3. Big Lots, Inc., 33.98%
  4. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 33.13%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 31.96%
  6. Beyond Meat, Inc., 30.63%
  7. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 30.06%
  8. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 29.98%
  9. PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 29.58%
  10. Strategy Inc, 27.08%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.