Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 29 Jul 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 29 Jul 2022 covers 4,342 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 41 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jul 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
CROSS COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INC0.01%8.56%+8.55
Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.9.57%14.70%+5.13
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.6.06%11.11%+5.05
Revolve Group, Inc.13.28%17.66%+4.38
Clarus Corporation12.80%16.91%+4.11
Green Brick Partners, Inc4.14%7.97%+3.83
Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.3.97%7.28%+3.31
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.25.40%28.52%+3.12
NuScale Power Corporation10.06%13.18%+3.12
DermTech, Inc.10.38%13.40%+3.02

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
CYPHERPUNK TECHNOLOGIES INC.15.08%9.44%โˆ’5.64
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.22.02%16.45%โˆ’5.57
HEALTHCARE REALTY TRUST INC16.51%12.33%โˆ’4.18
Veru Inc.30.07%26.15%โˆ’3.92
Arch Resources, Inc.21.01%17.17%โˆ’3.84
Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc.8.11%4.38%โˆ’3.73
Revlon, Inc.8.64%5.09%โˆ’3.55
Carnival Corporation Ltd.13.78%10.31%โˆ’3.47
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.13.05%9.76%โˆ’3.29
Cutera, Inc.25.92%22.92%โˆ’3.00

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 39.45%
  2. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 36.36%
  3. INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 35.77%
  4. Big Lots, Inc., 34.50%
  5. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 33.16%
  6. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 31.76%
  7. Beyond Meat, Inc., 31.39%
  8. PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 30.21%
  9. Strategy Inc, 30.12%
  10. FuboTV Inc., 29.62%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.