Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Sep 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Sep 2022 covers 4,314 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 36 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Sep 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Catheter Precision, Inc.7.75%19.35%+11.60
Noble Corporation plc8.41%16.16%+7.75
G1 Therapeutics, Inc.9.06%15.02%+5.96
SkinHealth Systems Inc. Class13.09%18.79%+5.70
Leslie's, Inc.12.73%18.03%+5.30
OUTFRONT Media Inc.4.22%9.45%+5.23
American Virtual Cloud Technologies, Inc.10.60%15.60%+5.00
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.9.01%13.26%+4.25
CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.4.83%8.81%+3.98
Arcellx, Inc.3.01%6.92%+3.91

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
POINT Biopharma Global Inc.19.17%8.19%โˆ’10.98
Neogen Corporation19.42%10.81%โˆ’8.61
Alto Ingredients, Inc.10.09%4.64%โˆ’5.45
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.10.12%5.54%โˆ’4.58
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc.8.17%3.60%โˆ’4.57
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.31.31%26.87%โˆ’4.44
Kohls Corporation16.24%11.82%โˆ’4.42
TUESDAY MORNING CORP7.76%3.52%โˆ’4.24
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.16.63%12.45%โˆ’4.18
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.10.92%6.80%โˆ’4.12

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 37.93%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 35.32%
  3. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 32.56%
  4. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 32.37%
  5. Big Lots, Inc., 30.85%
  6. Strategy Inc, 29.56%
  7. bluebird bio, Inc., 29.45%
  8. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 28.36%
  9. Vertex Energy, Inc, 27.97%
  10. MARA Holdings, Inc., 27.15%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.