Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Sep 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Sep 2022 covers 4,492 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 31 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Aug 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Syros Pharmaceuticals, Inc.6.11%12.31%+6.20
Heska Corporation6.39%10.50%+4.11
Coupa Software Inc6.31%10.18%+3.87
MARA Holdings, Inc.21.51%25.36%+3.85
POINT Biopharma Global Inc.15.66%19.17%+3.51
Array Technologies, Inc.10.57%13.95%+3.38
Arcimoto, Inc.18.75%22.11%+3.36
Beyond Meat, Inc.30.23%33.41%+3.18
IVERIC bio, Inc.4.71%7.86%+3.15
SPORTSMAN'S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.8.75%11.77%+3.02

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Neogen Corporation31.94%19.42%โˆ’12.52
American Virtual Cloud Technologies, Inc.18.96%10.60%โˆ’8.36
Urban Outfitters, Inc.15.29%11.26%โˆ’4.03
American Eagle Outfitters13.92%10.20%โˆ’3.72
Relay Therapeutics, Inc.14.35%10.75%โˆ’3.60
Sunworks, Inc.8.68%5.40%โˆ’3.28
Citi Trends, Inc.14.54%11.40%โˆ’3.14
North Mountain Merger Corp.5.41%2.28%โˆ’3.13
SMART FOR LIFE, INC.4.93%2.08%โˆ’2.85
Eargo, Inc.6.04%3.20%โˆ’2.84

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 37.15%
  2. Big Lots, Inc., 33.62%
  3. Beyond Meat, Inc., 33.41%
  4. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 31.88%
  5. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 31.31%
  6. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 29.92%
  7. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 28.93%
  8. PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 28.77%
  9. Strategy Inc, 28.54%
  10. Avaya Holdings Corp., 26.29%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.