Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Oct 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Oct 2022 covers 4,296 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 37 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Oct 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Mullen Automotive, Inc.11.83%27.32%+15.49
Tricida, Inc.16.84%23.90%+7.06
RUM Group Inc.6.95%11.95%+5.00
PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO3.94%8.64%+4.70
GeoVax Labs, Inc.2.97%7.04%+4.07
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated9.36%13.03%+3.67
REATA PHARMACEUTICALS INC14.62%18.17%+3.55
NEVRO CORP.5.92%9.41%+3.49
Aehr Test Systems12.51%15.81%+3.30
Polaris Inc.6.38%9.64%+3.26

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Groupon, Inc.20.26%15.97%โˆ’4.29
Akouos, Inc.6.13%2.24%โˆ’3.89
Noble Corporation plc10.78%6.90%โˆ’3.88
Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.15.09%11.46%โˆ’3.63
Minerva Neurosciences, Inc.6.08%2.60%โˆ’3.48
Clarus Corporation19.49%16.01%โˆ’3.48
BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp27.30%24.02%โˆ’3.28
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.11.93%8.72%โˆ’3.21
Inotiv, Inc.9.51%6.43%โˆ’3.08
SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.20.76%17.71%โˆ’3.05

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 38.35%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.82%
  3. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 30.20%
  4. Vertex Energy, Inc, 29.57%
  5. bluebird bio, Inc., 29.23%
  6. Strategy Inc, 29.01%
  7. Novavax, Inc., 28.59%
  8. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 28.04%
  9. MARA Holdings, Inc., 27.78%
  10. Mullen Automotive, Inc., 27.32%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.