Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Nov 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Nov 2022 covers 4,579 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 36 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Oct 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Silvergate Capital Corp10.09%17.83%+7.74
PolarityTE, Inc.4.16%10.52%+6.36
TENNECO INC12.95%18.70%+5.75
SkinHealth Systems Inc. Class17.18%22.88%+5.70
MARA Holdings, Inc.27.78%32.92%+5.14
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.24%4.88%+4.64
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.38.35%42.91%+4.56
Strategy Inc29.01%33.44%+4.43
MERRIMACK PHARMACEUTICALS INC1.93%6.30%+4.37
Opus Genetics, Inc.1.71%5.44%+3.73

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
RUM Group Inc.11.95%1.01%โˆ’10.94
Dream Finders Homes, Inc.15.14%5.22%โˆ’9.92
Ring Energy Inc.15.68%9.67%โˆ’6.01
bluebird bio, Inc.29.23%23.24%โˆ’5.99
ABEONA THERAPEUTICS INC.12.18%6.23%โˆ’5.95
Mullen Automotive, Inc.27.32%21.47%โˆ’5.85
Exela Technologies, Inc.17.03%11.39%โˆ’5.64
Sientra, Inc.17.11%11.65%โˆ’5.46
Oyster Point Pharma, Inc.6.67%1.62%โˆ’5.05
Orchid Island Capital, Inc.9.97%5.40%โˆ’4.57

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 42.91%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 38.40%
  3. Strategy Inc, 33.44%
  4. MARA Holdings, Inc., 32.92%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 30.44%
  6. Novavax, Inc., 28.77%
  7. Vertex Energy, Inc, 28.40%
  8. Editas Medicine, Inc., 27.48%
  9. Big Lots, Inc., 26.90%
  10. Tricida, Inc., 25.23%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.