Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Dec 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Dec 2022 covers 4,330 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 37 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Nov 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Datavault AI Inc.20.61%45.63%+25.02
Silvergate Capital Corp35.11%47.74%+12.63
Kaspien Holdings Inc.1.50%10.17%+8.67
MARA Holdings, Inc.36.21%41.85%+5.64
Sintx Technologies, Inc.4.40%9.72%+5.32
Biolase, Inc.4.70%9.80%+5.10
ANAVEX LIFE SCIENCES CORP.15.28%20.24%+4.96
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.11.55%16.04%+4.49
Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.8.90%13.11%+4.21
Gogo Inc.4.50%8.55%+4.05

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
COMSovereign Holding Corp.17.11%3.95%โˆ’13.16
Gossamer Bio, Inc.22.73%15.25%โˆ’7.48
Tricida, Inc.24.12%18.65%โˆ’5.47
FIGS, Inc.18.86%14.40%โˆ’4.46
CleanSpark, Inc.17.16%13.10%โˆ’4.06
Nektar Therapeutics8.76%4.87%โˆ’3.89
ADMA Biologics Inc10.16%6.35%โˆ’3.81
GridAI Technologies Corp.6.36%3.00%โˆ’3.36
BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE, INC.14.24%10.95%โˆ’3.29
Erasca, Inc.11.82%8.59%โˆ’3.23

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Silvergate Capital Corp, 47.74%
  2. Datavault AI Inc., 45.63%
  3. MARA Holdings, Inc., 41.85%
  4. Beyond Meat, Inc., 35.61%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 33.14%
  6. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 31.95%
  7. Mullen Automotive, Inc., 31.61%
  8. Novavax, Inc., 31.17%
  9. Editas Medicine, Inc., 30.79%
  10. Strategy Inc, 29.97%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.