Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Dec 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Dec 2022 covers 4,206 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 40 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Dec 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Datavault AI Inc.45.63%71.87%+26.24
Gossamer Bio, Inc.15.25%28.46%+13.21
Mullen Automotive, Inc.31.61%41.29%+9.68
Novavax, Inc.31.17%38.74%+7.57
Silvergate Capital Corp47.74%53.60%+5.86
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.20.24%25.76%+5.52
Cemtrex Inc.0.08%4.82%+4.74
Emergent Biosolutions, Inc.6.84%11.16%+4.32
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.4.08%8.24%+4.16
Crown Electrokinetics Corp.3.09%7.22%+4.13

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.13.87%6.54%โˆ’7.33
G1 Therapeutics, Inc.11.11%5.98%โˆ’5.13
Playboy, Inc.20.21%15.32%โˆ’4.89
MARA Holdings, Inc.41.85%37.55%โˆ’4.30
ACM Research, Inc.8.44%4.82%โˆ’3.62
Sensus Healthcare, Inc.8.86%5.31%โˆ’3.55
Sweetgreen, Inc.14.38%10.91%โˆ’3.47
Kinnate Biopharma Inc.6.41%2.97%โˆ’3.44
HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.24.26%21.05%โˆ’3.21
NetSTREIT Corp.14.18%11.15%โˆ’3.03

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Datavault AI Inc., 71.87%
  2. Silvergate Capital Corp, 53.60%
  3. Mullen Automotive, Inc., 41.29%
  4. Novavax, Inc., 38.74%
  5. MARA Holdings, Inc., 37.55%
  6. Beyond Meat, Inc., 35.85%
  7. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 32.86%
  8. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 32.81%
  9. Editas Medicine, Inc., 31.48%
  10. Strategy Inc, 30.11%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.