Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Jan 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Jan 2023 covers 4,315 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 41 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Dec 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.32.86%45.08%+12.22
Silvergate Capital Corp53.60%61.99%+8.39
Party City Holdco Inc.13.33%20.44%+7.11
MARA Holdings, Inc.37.55%43.88%+6.33
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.21.70%25.76%+4.06
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding5.84%9.83%+3.99
Jaguar Health, Inc.5.05%9.04%+3.99
Fresh Tracks Therapeutics, Inc.2.76%6.71%+3.95
2seventy bio, Inc.6.48%9.85%+3.37
Boxed, Inc.3.95%7.31%+3.36

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Mullen Automotive, Inc.41.29%33.07%โˆ’8.22
Fate Therapeutics, Inc.22.98%15.90%โˆ’7.08
Tricida, Inc.18.14%11.69%โˆ’6.45
Toughbuilt Industries, Inc8.32%3.59%โˆ’4.73
Exela Technologies, Inc.18.30%14.53%โˆ’3.77
Vroom, Inc.17.93%14.22%โˆ’3.71
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.10.63%7.05%โˆ’3.58
Biolase, Inc.9.10%5.76%โˆ’3.34
Kezar Life Sciences, Inc.8.98%5.66%โˆ’3.32
Sitio Royalties Corp.7.51%4.33%โˆ’3.18

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Silvergate Capital Corp, 61.99%
  2. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 45.08%
  3. MARA Holdings, Inc., 43.88%
  4. Novavax, Inc., 39.37%
  5. Beyond Meat, Inc., 35.37%
  6. Mullen Automotive, Inc., 33.07%
  7. Editas Medicine, Inc., 32.19%
  8. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 31.41%
  9. Strategy Inc, 30.81%
  10. Cowen Inc., 30.43%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.