Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 May 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 May 2023 covers 4,369 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 43 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Apr 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Beyond Meat, Inc.30.45%39.37%+8.92
Valion Bio, Inc.0.89%9.47%+8.58
New Providence Acquisition Corp. II0.01%8.45%+8.44
Ensysce Biosciences, Inc.0.51%8.84%+8.33
NuVasive, Inc.9.41%17.74%+8.33
Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.13.05%20.49%+7.44
Jaguar Health, Inc.8.10%15.46%+7.36
PacWest Bancorp16.72%23.59%+6.87
AMN Healthcare Services12.99%19.13%+6.14
Franchise Group, Inc.11.65%17.50%+5.85

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
WINDTREE THERAPEUTICS INC13.05%3.79%โˆ’9.26
WeWork Inc.13.21%4.36%โˆ’8.85
National CineMedia, Inc.12.74%5.41%โˆ’7.33
Moneygram International, Inc.21.13%14.17%โˆ’6.96
FuboTV Inc.21.95%15.12%โˆ’6.83
Vera Therapeutics, Inc. Class11.96%6.81%โˆ’5.15
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.16.87%11.84%โˆ’5.03
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.20.45%15.42%โˆ’5.03
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.15.13%10.42%โˆ’4.71
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.18.83%14.14%โˆ’4.69

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 39.37%
  2. Novavax, Inc., 36.99%
  3. Big Lots, Inc., 36.66%
  4. The Lovesac Company, 30.85%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 29.99%
  6. Fate Therapeutics, Inc., 29.61%
  7. Editas Medicine, Inc., 29.31%
  8. Allogene Therapeutics, Inc., 27.83%
  9. MicroVision, Inc., 26.99%
  10. SL Green Realty Corp., 26.94%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.