Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 May 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 May 2023 covers 4,302 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 46 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 May 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.11.84%18.39%+6.55
Mechanics Bancorp4.71%11.06%+6.35
SMART FOR LIFE, INC.11.86%17.71%+5.85
C3.ai, Inc.23.39%28.81%+5.42
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.7.68%12.40%+4.72
GSI Technology0.70%5.33%+4.63
KIORA PHARMACEUTICALS INC4.55%9.08%+4.53
BIMI Holdings Inc.8.53%12.66%+4.13
Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.0.38%4.22%+3.84
Trupanion, Inc.26.50%30.02%+3.52

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
LogicMark, Inc.12.28%5.95%โˆ’6.33
Apyx Medical Corp16.54%10.71%โˆ’5.83
iRobot Corporation15.62%10.80%โˆ’4.82
Valion Bio, Inc.9.47%4.77%โˆ’4.70
Hess Midstream LP10.86%6.32%โˆ’4.54
REPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INC15.25%10.96%โˆ’4.29
Xylem Inc8.54%4.58%โˆ’3.96
NuVasive, Inc.17.74%14.29%โˆ’3.45
Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.24.44%21.24%โˆ’3.20
Rite Aid Corporation26.32%23.30%โˆ’3.02

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 41.42%
  2. Big Lots, Inc., 38.32%
  3. Novavax, Inc., 34.80%
  4. The Lovesac Company, 30.45%
  5. Trupanion, Inc., 30.02%
  6. Editas Medicine, Inc., 29.71%
  7. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 29.70%
  8. Fate Therapeutics, Inc., 29.59%
  9. C3.ai, Inc., 28.81%
  10. Childrens Place, Inc., 28.58%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.