Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Jul 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Jul 2023 covers 4,105 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 49 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Jul 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Femasys Inc.0.03%17.54%+17.51
Valion Bio, Inc.4.67%11.54%+6.87
Mersana Therapeutics, Inc.5.35%11.71%+6.36
Sunworks, Inc.8.14%13.87%+5.73
Gossamer Bio, Inc.15.37%21.09%+5.72
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.8.56%14.20%+5.64
Yellow Corporation12.21%17.26%+5.05
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust16.60%20.94%+4.34
Encore Wire Corporation18.62%22.84%+4.22
bluebird bio, Inc.23.85%27.11%+3.26

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Biomea Fusion, Inc.27.95%21.01%โˆ’6.94
89bio, Inc.17.30%10.62%โˆ’6.68
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc22.33%16.14%โˆ’6.19
Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.28.29%22.62%โˆ’5.67
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.29.90%24.27%โˆ’5.63
ZyVersa Therapeutics, Inc.12.77%7.19%โˆ’5.58
PacWest Bancorp20.87%15.47%โˆ’5.40
Extra Space Storage, Inc.9.39%4.67%โˆ’4.72
Coinbase Global, Inc. Class A15.17%10.68%โˆ’4.49
Nextracker Inc.11.37%6.90%โˆ’4.47

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Novavax, Inc., 39.14%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 34.04%
  3. The Lovesac Company, 28.54%
  4. Fate Therapeutics, Inc., 28.09%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 27.79%
  6. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 27.37%
  7. bluebird bio, Inc., 27.11%
  8. C3.ai, Inc., 26.61%
  9. Trupanion, Inc., 26.09%
  10. Fisker Inc., 25.98%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.