Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Aug 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Aug 2023 covers 4,369 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 46 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jul 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Edible Garden AG Incorporated1.70%39.32%+37.62
FORUM MARKETS Inc0.37%11.89%+11.52
Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc.7.00%16.27%+9.27
1847 Holdings LLC4.79%11.80%+7.01
Carisma Therapeutics Inc.1.36%7.13%+5.77
AVAX ONE TECHNOLOGY LTD.0.45%5.78%+5.33
Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.\DE14.51%19.83%+5.32
Toughbuilt Industries, Inc10.30%15.28%+4.98
Digital Brands Group, Inc.5.37%10.33%+4.96
COLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL, INC17.09%22.01%+4.92

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Gossamer Bio, Inc.21.09%9.08%โˆ’12.01
Datavault AI Inc.19.50%10.78%โˆ’8.72
Camber Energy, Inc11.36%3.37%โˆ’7.99
Amyris, Inc.17.38%10.06%โˆ’7.32
Rite Aid Corporation22.74%15.87%โˆ’6.87
Aravive, Inc.12.72%6.17%โˆ’6.55
Valion Bio, Inc.11.54%5.58%โˆ’5.96
Knightscope, Inc.13.26%7.50%โˆ’5.76
Yellow Corporation17.26%11.64%โˆ’5.62
Vertex Energy, Inc24.02%18.56%โˆ’5.46

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Novavax, Inc., 42.16%
  2. Edible Garden AG Incorporated, 39.32%
  3. Beyond Meat, Inc., 33.50%
  4. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 29.21%
  5. Fate Therapeutics, Inc., 28.70%
  6. C3.ai, Inc., 28.51%
  7. The Lovesac Company, 28.01%
  8. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 27.37%
  9. MARA Holdings, Inc., 26.52%
  10. Stem, Inc., 26.02%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.