Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Aug 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Aug 2023 covers 4,272 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 44 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Aug 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Rite Aid Corporation15.87%20.58%+4.71
Big Lots, Inc.21.41%26.10%+4.69
SPORTSMAN'S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.5.68%9.59%+3.91
Upstart Holdings, Inc.27.37%31.16%+3.79
Cutera, Inc.24.93%28.69%+3.76
Outlook Therapeutics, Inc.6.73%10.25%+3.52
Array Technologies, Inc.10.77%14.23%+3.46
PureCycle Technologies, Inc.13.86%17.10%+3.24
2seventy bio, Inc.14.02%17.22%+3.20
CAVA Group, Inc.4.38%7.55%+3.17

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Toughbuilt Industries, Inc15.28%0.42%โˆ’14.86
NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC15.82%7.42%โˆ’8.40
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.23.06%15.02%โˆ’8.04
Invitae Corporation21.94%14.72%โˆ’7.22
Edible Garden AG Incorporated39.32%32.41%โˆ’6.91
Cabaletta Bio, Inc.13.47%8.18%โˆ’5.29
Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.25.06%20.23%โˆ’4.83
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP10.02%5.75%โˆ’4.27
1847 Holdings LLC11.80%7.54%โˆ’4.26
REATA PHARMACEUTICALS INC11.01%6.80%โˆ’4.21

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Novavax, Inc., 42.46%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 34.13%
  3. Edible Garden AG Incorporated, 32.41%
  4. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 31.80%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 31.16%
  6. C3.ai, Inc., 30.38%
  7. The Lovesac Company, 29.66%
  8. MARA Holdings, Inc., 29.38%
  9. Cutera, Inc., 28.69%
  10. Fate Therapeutics, Inc., 28.04%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.