Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 29 Sep 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 29 Sep 2023 covers 4,024 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 55 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Sep 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
2seventy bio, Inc.21.20%30.15%+8.95
Rite Aid Corporation23.51%31.88%+8.37
NanoString Technologies, Inc.22.19%29.15%+6.96
BLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST, INC.13.88%19.61%+5.73
PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC8.60%14.09%+5.49
Mullen Automotive, Inc.14.45%19.70%+5.25
Cabaletta Bio, Inc.7.88%13.03%+5.15
Ebix, Inc.18.88%23.85%+4.97
Datavault AI Inc.8.89%13.20%+4.31
Intrusion Inc.7.40%11.49%+4.09

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Biolase, Inc.26.42%10.83%โˆ’15.59
Fate Therapeutics, Inc.24.64%15.12%โˆ’9.52
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.29.53%22.57%โˆ’6.96
bluebird bio, Inc.27.15%22.54%โˆ’4.61
Vital Energy, Inc.23.68%19.23%โˆ’4.45
Workhorse Group Inc.24.42%20.10%โˆ’4.32
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC9.76%5.66%โˆ’4.10
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.16.22%12.22%โˆ’4.00
Trinseo PLC7.16%3.22%โˆ’3.94
Anika Therapeutics Inc.6.64%2.98%โˆ’3.66

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Novavax, Inc., 47.07%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 39.10%
  3. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 33.86%
  4. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 32.52%
  5. Rite Aid Corporation, 31.88%
  6. C3.ai, Inc., 31.71%
  7. Femasys Inc., 30.98%
  8. 2seventy bio, Inc., 30.15%
  9. NanoString Technologies, Inc., 29.15%
  10. The Lovesac Company, 28.92%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.