Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Oct 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Oct 2023 covers 4,007 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 55 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 29 Sep 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC6.32%13.44%+7.12
Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc.10.61%17.18%+6.57
22nd Century Group, Inc.12.18%17.71%+5.53
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.20.45%25.23%+4.78
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.12.22%17.00%+4.78
Immunic, Inc.5.48%9.73%+4.25
Datavault AI Inc.13.20%17.41%+4.21
Ebix, Inc.23.85%28.02%+4.17
INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.5.56%9.59%+4.03
Intrusion Inc.11.49%15.51%+4.02

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Rite Aid Corporation31.88%25.00%โˆ’6.88
Mirati Therapeutics, Inc.14.67%7.94%โˆ’6.73
SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.22.74%16.61%โˆ’6.13
Chicos FAS, Inc.12.17%6.31%โˆ’5.86
EyePoint, Inc.19.83%14.04%โˆ’5.79
Celcuity Inc.15.79%10.01%โˆ’5.78
Avidity Biosciences, Inc.20.90%15.61%โˆ’5.29
HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.18.71%13.75%โˆ’4.96
Mullen Automotive, Inc.19.70%15.06%โˆ’4.64
Relay Therapeutics, Inc.15.88%11.28%โˆ’4.60

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Novavax, Inc., 45.54%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 38.37%
  3. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 33.64%
  4. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 33.40%
  5. C3.ai, Inc., 32.13%
  6. MARA Holdings, Inc., 29.95%
  7. 2seventy bio, Inc., 29.28%
  8. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., 29.26%
  9. Cutera, Inc., 29.12%
  10. Ebix, Inc., 28.02%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.