Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Nov 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Nov 2023 covers 4,099 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 52 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Nov 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.19.06%28.78%+9.72
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.17.43%26.98%+9.55
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.21.42%27.98%+6.56
Greenhill & Co., Inc.8.69%14.35%+5.66
Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc.5.04%9.52%+4.48
EyePoint, Inc.15.41%19.85%+4.44
22nd Century Group, Inc.4.84%9.03%+4.19
iRobot Corporation9.41%13.49%+4.08
Arcimoto, Inc.3.96%7.86%+3.90
Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.18.56%22.14%+3.58

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
NanoString Technologies, Inc.28.90%12.63%โˆ’16.27
Ebix, Inc.39.79%30.79%โˆ’9.00
SkinHealth Systems Inc. Class18.07%9.39%โˆ’8.68
Marpai, Inc.17.10%9.07%โˆ’8.03
Cardio Diagnostics Holdings, Inc.12.47%5.24%โˆ’7.23
REVIVA PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS, INC.14.62%7.59%โˆ’7.03
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.17.34%11.75%โˆ’5.59
Fisker Inc.27.53%21.98%โˆ’5.55
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.9.43%5.31%โˆ’4.12
Intrusion Inc.8.56%4.49%โˆ’4.07

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 42.14%
  2. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 37.05%
  3. Novavax, Inc., 36.29%
  4. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 32.52%
  5. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 31.88%
  6. Trupanion, Inc., 31.46%
  7. Ebix, Inc., 30.79%
  8. Cutera, Inc., 30.51%
  9. C3.ai, Inc., 29.74%
  10. Sunnova Energy International Inc., 29.11%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.