Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Dec 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Dec 2023 covers 3,976 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 53 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Nov 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.28.78%40.18%+11.40
Mullen Automotive, Inc.26.34%36.29%+9.95
Altimmune, Inc.12.00%20.65%+8.65
Sphere Entertainment Co.11.16%18.55%+7.39
ONE GAS, INC.5.43%12.73%+7.30
Biomea Fusion, Inc.24.82%30.63%+5.81
Ampio Pharmaceuticals Inc.4.22%9.44%+5.22
View, Inc.4.37%8.75%+4.38
Installed Building Products, Inc.4.32%8.35%+4.03
Avis Budget Group, Inc.7.65%11.58%+3.93

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
DermTech, Inc.16.69%8.72%โˆ’7.97
ImmunoGen, Inc.14.32%7.34%โˆ’6.98
2seventy bio, Inc.23.60%16.80%โˆ’6.80
EyePoint, Inc.19.85%13.45%โˆ’6.40
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.26.98%21.30%โˆ’5.68
RideNow Group, Inc.12.82%7.59%โˆ’5.23
Verve Therapeutics, Inc.22.56%17.63%โˆ’4.93
Designer Brands Inc.18.04%13.13%โˆ’4.91
Big Lots, Inc.26.96%22.07%โˆ’4.89
scPharmaceuticals Inc.18.15%13.41%โˆ’4.74

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 40.18%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 39.81%
  3. Novavax, Inc., 38.34%
  4. Mullen Automotive, Inc., 36.29%
  5. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 36.07%
  6. Trupanion, Inc., 32.05%
  7. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 31.57%
  8. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 30.79%
  9. Biomea Fusion, Inc., 30.63%
  10. C3.ai, Inc., 30.30%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.