Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Feb 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Feb 2024 covers 3,998 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 54 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Jan 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc.8.97%16.52%+7.55
Canoo Inc.13.25%19.75%+6.50
Datavault AI Inc.4.41%10.23%+5.82
Biomea Fusion, Inc.27.72%33.00%+5.28
Rocket Lab Corporation4.62%9.51%+4.89
Guardion Health Sciences, Inc.7.53%12.17%+4.64
TG THERAPEUTICS, INC.19.23%23.63%+4.40
FLAGSTAR BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION2.97%7.00%+4.03
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.16.50%20.46%+3.96
Harpoon Therapeutics, Inc.3.23%6.83%+3.60

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.17.65%10.03%โˆ’7.62
Kyntra Bio, Inc.13.67%7.30%โˆ’6.37
Lite Strategy, Inc.4.97%0.15%โˆ’4.82
Upstart Holdings, Inc.34.83%30.52%โˆ’4.31
C3.ai, Inc.32.81%28.81%โˆ’4.00
Mechanics Bancorp7.38%3.47%โˆ’3.91
Atreca, Inc.9.88%6.64%โˆ’3.24
Strategy Inc20.93%17.71%โˆ’3.22
MacroGenics, Inc.13.44%10.29%โˆ’3.15
InMode Ltd.10.96%8.07%โˆ’2.89

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 63.33%
  2. Novavax, Inc., 46.15%
  3. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 37.04%
  4. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 36.80%
  5. Beyond Meat, Inc., 35.84%
  6. Cutera, Inc., 35.54%
  7. Biomea Fusion, Inc., 33.00%
  8. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 32.94%
  9. Trupanion, Inc., 32.06%
  10. iRobot Corporation, 31.93%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.