Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Jan 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Jan 2024 covers 4,038 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 53 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 12 Jan 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
iRobot Corporation10.48%28.44%+17.96
Ideanomics, Inc.8.02%17.06%+9.04
MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC27.53%34.22%+6.69
REMARK HOLDINGS, INC.7.55%12.40%+4.85
Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.29.29%33.90%+4.61
Plug Power, Inc.26.15%30.37%+4.22
Genius Group Limited6.79%10.97%+4.18
ESTABLISHMENT LABS HOLDINGS INC.11.47%15.63%+4.16
Elevation Oncology, Inc.4.25%8.31%+4.06
Cutera, Inc.30.94%34.83%+3.89

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
U Power Limited68.67%42.52%โˆ’26.15
Glaukos Corporation15.48%8.14%โˆ’7.34
Edgewise Therapeutics, Inc.12.88%5.80%โˆ’7.08
Nextracker Inc.11.00%4.27%โˆ’6.73
Ampio Pharmaceuticals Inc.13.32%6.84%โˆ’6.48
WW International, Inc.22.37%16.21%โˆ’6.16
Canoo Inc.18.60%13.25%โˆ’5.35
Bit Digital, Inc16.66%11.99%โˆ’4.67
Vyome Holdings, Inc11.21%6.57%โˆ’4.64
C4 Therapeutics, Inc.11.26%6.81%โˆ’4.45

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 60.29%
  2. Novavax, Inc., 43.85%
  3. U Power Limited, 42.52%
  4. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.19%
  5. Cutera, Inc., 34.83%
  6. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 34.83%
  7. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 34.22%
  8. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 33.96%
  9. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 33.90%
  10. C3.ai, Inc., 32.81%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.