Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Apr 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Apr 2024 covers 4,055 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 72 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Apr 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
American Well Corporation3.21%41.06%+37.85
Xponential Fitness, Inc.6.97%24.07%+17.10
CIMG Inc.0.43%14.34%+13.91
Stoke Therapeutics, Inc.11.95%17.95%+6.00
ProPetro Holding Corp.3.56%8.88%+5.32
Tourmaline Bio, Inc.6.96%12.12%+5.16
Greenland Mines Ltd0.07%4.91%+4.84
CRESCENT BIOPHARMA, INC.4.67%9.45%+4.78
ABEONA THERAPEUTICS INC.7.54%12.23%+4.69
TriMas Corporation0.91%5.27%+4.36

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Encore Wire Corporation19.00%6.70%โˆ’12.30
Definium Therapeutics, Inc.16.75%8.42%โˆ’8.33
Q/C Technologies, Inc.18.21%9.93%โˆ’8.28
Royalty Management Holding Corp5.95%0.27%โˆ’5.68
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.20.48%14.92%โˆ’5.56
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.35.09%29.80%โˆ’5.29
AURORA CANNABIS INC14.93%9.66%โˆ’5.27
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.14.83%10.09%โˆ’4.74
PaxMedica, Inc.8.61%4.06%โˆ’4.55
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.8.30%4.02%โˆ’4.28

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. American Well Corporation, 41.06%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 39.21%
  3. Biomea Fusion, Inc., 38.92%
  4. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 38.47%
  5. Cutera, Inc., 37.57%
  6. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 37.11%
  7. Kohls Corporation, 32.78%
  8. Sunnova Energy International Inc., 32.28%
  9. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 32.08%
  10. Novavax, Inc., 32.00%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.