Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 May 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 May 2024 covers 4,084 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 70 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Apr 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Knightscope, Inc.6.65%66.57%+59.92
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A12.77%26.84%+14.07
Koss Corporation0.12%11.77%+11.65
IGM Biosciences, Inc.10.61%20.81%+10.20
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.5.31%12.92%+7.61
Pacira BioSciences, Inc.7.75%12.99%+5.24
Forward Air Corporation16.01%20.70%+4.69
Sitio Royalties Corp.3.59%8.11%+4.52
Janus International Group, Inc.6.19%10.50%+4.31
RenX Enterprises Corp.2.76%7.04%+4.28

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS, INC.27.95%19.19%โˆ’8.76
The GEO Group, Inc.15.23%7.53%โˆ’7.70
Sprout Social, Inc.15.48%7.92%โˆ’7.56
Nuwellis, Inc.15.47%9.00%โˆ’6.47
iRobot Corporation29.34%23.22%โˆ’6.12
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.32.08%26.68%โˆ’5.40
Ideanomics, Inc.17.50%12.18%โˆ’5.32
Mullen Automotive, Inc.23.51%18.23%โˆ’5.28
SPORTSMAN'S WAREHOUSE HOLDINGS, INC.14.43%9.42%โˆ’5.01
PETMED EXPRESS INC22.33%17.40%โˆ’4.93

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Knightscope, Inc., 66.57%
  2. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 39.43%
  3. American Well Corporation, 38.57%
  4. Beyond Meat, Inc., 38.24%
  5. Cutera, Inc., 37.12%
  6. Biomea Fusion, Inc., 36.61%
  7. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 34.42%
  8. Kohls Corporation, 33.06%
  9. Altimmune, Inc., 32.53%
  10. Novavax, Inc., 32.26%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.