Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 28 Jun 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 28 Jun 2024 covers 3,941 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 64 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Jun 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Ocean Power Technologies, Inc.6.96%16.00%+9.04
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.12.02%19.34%+7.32
Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.35.71%42.54%+6.83
Phunware, Inc.7.60%13.08%+5.48
ORRSTOWN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC4.71%9.27%+4.56
Scienture Holdings, Inc.0.49%5.02%+4.53
AIxCrypto Holdings, Inc.1.53%5.94%+4.41
Envista Holdings Corp5.18%9.57%+4.39
Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc.6.54%10.66%+4.12
Immunome, Inc.14.90%18.82%+3.92

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.25.13%13.55%โˆ’11.58
Biomea Fusion, Inc.32.85%21.85%โˆ’11.00
C4 Therapeutics, Inc.21.14%12.81%โˆ’8.33
Novavax, Inc.28.28%21.03%โˆ’7.25
Masimo Corporation12.24%5.02%โˆ’7.22
Editas Medicine, Inc.26.39%20.36%โˆ’6.03
Replimune Group, Inc.15.29%9.35%โˆ’5.94
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC14.38%8.66%โˆ’5.72
The Marcus Corporation15.67%10.03%โˆ’5.64
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc.10.77%5.48%โˆ’5.29

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Knightscope, Inc., 90.03%
  2. American Well Corporation, 55.19%
  3. Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd., 42.54%
  4. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 36.97%
  5. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.79%
  6. Cutera, Inc., 35.58%
  7. Kohls Corporation, 34.94%
  8. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 32.65%
  9. Altimmune, Inc., 31.37%
  10. Plug Power, Inc., 29.99%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.