Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Aug 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Aug 2024 covers 4,023 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 58 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Aug 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Mullen Automotive, Inc.14.66%26.81%+12.15
Oragenics Inc.12.57%23.66%+11.09
Hawaiian Holdings, Inc.11.60%18.80%+7.20
Nikola Corporation21.37%27.40%+6.03
The Aaron's Company, Inc.6.76%11.40%+4.64
Gaxos.ai Inc.3.96%8.37%+4.41
Syra Health Corp3.63%7.97%+4.34
BNB Plus Corp.16.80%20.81%+4.01
COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC12.71%16.17%+3.46
REVIVA PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS, INC.14.89%18.30%+3.41

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Aditxt, Inc.40.40%0.71%โˆ’39.69
GeoVax Labs, Inc.11.84%4.98%โˆ’6.86
Knightscope, Inc.73.24%67.15%โˆ’6.09
MARIN SOFTWARE INC13.14%7.61%โˆ’5.53
Masimo Corporation12.70%7.39%โˆ’5.31
Terran Orbital Corporation9.07%4.16%โˆ’4.91
Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.8.54%4.08%โˆ’4.46
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A24.18%19.89%โˆ’4.29
Akoustis Technologies, Inc.8.60%4.70%โˆ’3.90
FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.36.85%32.96%โˆ’3.89

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Knightscope, Inc., 67.15%
  2. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 40.18%
  3. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 39.44%
  4. Oruka Therapeutics, Inc., 36.57%
  5. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.46%
  6. Kohls Corporation, 36.36%
  7. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 34.94%
  8. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 32.96%
  9. Altimmune, Inc., 30.96%
  10. Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc., 28.97%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.