Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 13 Sep 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 13 Sep 2024 covers 3,993 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 62 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Aug 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A19.89%32.80%+12.91
Mullen Automotive, Inc.26.81%38.95%+12.14
HeartSciences Inc.4.64%11.51%+6.87
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.9.65%16.52%+6.87
Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.12.91%18.27%+5.36
Childrens Place, Inc.22.17%27.34%+5.17
INDEPENDENCE REALTY TRUST, INC.5.56%10.58%+5.02
Wolfspeed, Inc.23.25%27.71%+4.46
FTC Solar, Inc.4.29%8.57%+4.28
Silo Pharma, Inc.2.99%7.03%+4.04

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Frontier Communications Parent, Inc.11.71%4.95%โˆ’6.76
PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.22.39%17.07%โˆ’5.32
SenesTech, Inc.11.51%6.51%โˆ’5.00
FUELCELL ENERGY INC26.11%21.72%โˆ’4.39
TELA Bio, Inc.11.17%6.89%โˆ’4.28
AiRWA Inc.5.75%1.81%โˆ’3.94
Gaxos.ai Inc.8.37%5.00%โˆ’3.37
Airship AI Holdings, Inc.5.90%2.54%โˆ’3.36
Banzai International, Inc.6.11%2.76%โˆ’3.35
NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC11.71%8.59%โˆ’3.12

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Sidus Space Inc., 92.68%
  2. Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd., 79.06%
  3. Knightscope, Inc., 69.73%
  4. Mullen Automotive, Inc., 38.95%
  5. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 38.82%
  6. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 38.20%
  7. Beyond Meat, Inc., 36.47%
  8. Kohls Corporation, 35.21%
  9. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 33.63%
  10. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 33.17%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.