Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Oct 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Oct 2024 covers 3,741 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 59 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Oct 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Crown Electrokinetics Corp.14.93%24.86%+9.93
AXCELIS TECHNOLOGIES INC5.49%13.20%+7.71
Lightbridge Corporation0.77%8.30%+7.53
Peraso Inc.6.80%13.76%+6.96
FORUM MARKETS Inc8.11%14.38%+6.27
TransMedics Group, Inc.19.19%25.11%+5.92
Longeveron Inc.4.14%8.89%+4.75
Rocket One Inc.4.54%8.99%+4.45
Agree Realty Corporation9.22%13.50%+4.28
Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.8.52%12.77%+4.25

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC18.57%10.55%โˆ’8.02
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.37.11%30.94%โˆ’6.17
Stride, Inc.16.85%11.59%โˆ’5.26
Serve Robotics Inc.13.06%8.03%โˆ’5.03
WW International, Inc.19.80%14.83%โˆ’4.97
uniQure N.V.11.77%6.87%โˆ’4.90
California Resources Corp8.57%3.68%โˆ’4.89
Tempest Therapeutics, Inc.14.76%10.47%โˆ’4.29
Dine Brands Global, Inc.17.50%13.21%โˆ’4.29
Janus International Group, Inc.15.00%10.80%โˆ’4.20

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 40.01%
  2. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 38.71%
  3. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 37.02%
  4. Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc., 34.24%
  5. Altimmune, Inc., 32.27%
  6. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A, 32.11%
  7. Kohls Corporation, 31.91%
  8. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 31.48%
  9. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 30.94%
  10. Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 29.28%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.