Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Oct 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Oct 2024 covers 3,766 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 59 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Sep 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Tempest Therapeutics, Inc.7.39%14.76%+7.37
Sagimet Biosciences Inc.6.43%12.98%+6.55
Workhorse Group Inc.17.85%22.88%+5.03
Crown Electrokinetics Corp.9.93%14.93%+5.00
Biofrontera Inc.3.62%8.55%+4.93
Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.12.53%17.32%+4.79
Phunware, Inc.6.41%11.20%+4.79
Alto Neuroscience Inc.15.27%19.85%+4.58
PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC14.28%18.57%+4.29
Dine Brands Global, Inc.13.21%17.50%+4.29

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Applied Digital Corp.21.48%12.73%โˆ’8.75
BNB Plus Corp.16.94%8.28%โˆ’8.66
ODYSSEY MARINE EXPLORATION INC17.44%9.18%โˆ’8.26
Neurogene Inc.14.60%7.19%โˆ’7.41
Hawaiian Electric Industries,14.17%6.96%โˆ’7.21
Vroom, Inc.19.25%12.67%โˆ’6.58
C4 Therapeutics, Inc.15.88%9.59%โˆ’6.29
AtlasClear Holdings, Inc.5.25%0.05%โˆ’5.20
Nikola Corporation30.69%25.75%โˆ’4.94
Nuvation Bio Inc.8.60%4.00%โˆ’4.60

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 40.21%
  2. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 39.47%
  3. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 37.11%
  4. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 36.34%
  5. Spirit Aviation Holdings, Inc., 33.47%
  6. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A, 32.83%
  7. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 31.67%
  8. Kohls Corporation, 31.41%
  9. Altimmune, Inc., 31.28%
  10. Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 29.46%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.