Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 28 Feb 2025

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 28 Feb 2025 covers 3,845 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 68 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 14 Feb 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
SOBR Safe, Inc.12.67%27.54%+14.87
Solid Biosciences Inc.7.37%18.32%+10.95
SUNation Energy, Inc.9.67%20.33%+10.66
Premier, Inc.10.91%20.73%+9.82
ADIAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.1.51%10.42%+8.91
Kohls Corporation42.19%48.89%+6.70
D-Wave Quantum Inc.24.55%30.21%+5.66
Auddia Inc.4.77%10.35%+5.58
SenesTech, Inc.8.07%13.33%+5.26
SOUNDHOUND AI, INC.27.27%32.38%+5.11

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A47.46%14.31%โˆ’33.15
Azitra Inc26.15%4.85%โˆ’21.30
Energous Corp15.07%3.83%โˆ’11.24
Coeur Mining, Inc.12.84%5.48%โˆ’7.36
Semler Scientific, Inc.23.90%17.11%โˆ’6.79
EVgo Inc.17.76%11.31%โˆ’6.45
Protara Therapeutics, Inc.20.13%14.39%โˆ’5.74
PAPA JOHNS INTERNATIONAL INC16.88%11.67%โˆ’5.21
Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.24.46%19.42%โˆ’5.04
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC16.75%12.18%โˆ’4.57

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 50.52%
  2. Kohls Corporation, 48.89%
  3. Edible Garden AG Incorporated, 36.71%
  4. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 36.58%
  5. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 33.21%
  6. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 32.38%
  7. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 32.26%
  8. Rigetti Computing, Inc., 31.73%
  9. Sunnova Energy International Inc., 31.45%
  10. Plug Power, Inc., 31.00%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.