Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Mar 2025

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Mar 2025 covers 3,883 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 67 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Feb 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
CervoMed Inc.10.96%30.26%+19.30
Lifeward Ltd.9.07%23.59%+14.52
Ondas Inc.3.87%13.71%+9.84
Workhorse Group Inc.22.00%27.88%+5.88
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.6.00%11.51%+5.51
Farmmi, Inc.4.80%10.23%+5.43
The Lovesac Company19.94%25.05%+5.11
BTC Digital Ltd.4.51%8.80%+4.29
SIMPPLE LTD.6.58%10.56%+3.98
JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP14.92%18.90%+3.98

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Edible Garden AG Incorporated36.71%6.54%โˆ’30.17
Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.20.13%6.50%โˆ’13.63
D-Wave Quantum Inc.30.21%17.40%โˆ’12.81
Xponential Fitness, Inc.19.26%7.22%โˆ’12.04
Beyond Meat, Inc.50.52%40.28%โˆ’10.24
Wearable Devices Ltd.14.82%6.02%โˆ’8.80
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc.12.14%3.48%โˆ’8.66
Solid Biosciences Inc.18.32%10.12%โˆ’8.20
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.18.11%10.03%โˆ’8.08
Rigetti Computing, Inc.31.73%23.90%โˆ’7.83

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Kohls Corporation, 44.02%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 40.28%
  3. Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc, 33.51%
  4. AnaptysBio, Inc., 32.21%
  5. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 31.34%
  6. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., 31.22%
  7. Plug Power, Inc., 30.99%
  8. Microbot Medical Inc., 30.27%
  9. CervoMed Inc., 30.26%
  10. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 29.45%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.