Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Dec 2025

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Dec 2025 covers 3,826 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 83 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Nov 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.6.23%13.84%+7.61
Zedge, Inc.0.07%6.91%+6.84
Sidus Space Inc.8.40%14.66%+6.26
Jasper Therapeutics, Inc.6.55%12.35%+5.80
Netcapital Inc.3.54%9.32%+5.78
Datavault AI Inc.4.34%10.12%+5.78
Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.12.08%17.41%+5.33
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.23.35%28.41%+5.06
PETMED EXPRESS INC7.63%12.63%+5.00
Surf Air Mobility Inc.9.81%14.65%+4.84

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
KALA BIO, Inc.26.80%11.31%โˆ’15.49
HNI Corporation13.39%6.17%โˆ’7.22
Aditxt, Inc.22.51%15.49%โˆ’7.02
Xilio Therapeutics, Inc.12.72%5.88%โˆ’6.84
Zynex, Inc.17.98%11.91%โˆ’6.07
Expion360 Inc.8.39%3.45%โˆ’4.94
The Lovesac Company32.58%27.71%โˆ’4.87
Seven Hills Realty Trust9.07%4.38%โˆ’4.69
PharmaCyte Biotech, Inc.13.62%9.35%โˆ’4.27
KIDZ AI Inc.8.42%4.15%โˆ’4.27

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. iRobot Corporation, 48.84%
  2. Profusa, Inc., 42.15%
  3. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 35.03%
  4. Novavax, Inc., 32.36%
  5. aTyr Pharma, Inc., 31.01%
  6. 3D Systems Corporation, 30.47%
  7. KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 30.46%
  8. Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., 30.32%
  9. Nano Nuclear Energy Inc., 30.19%
  10. CleanSpark, Inc., 28.89%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.