Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 27 Feb 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 27 Feb 2026 covers 3,809 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 107 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 13 Feb 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Genprex, Inc.20.07%31.26%+11.19
Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.30.00%39.88%+9.88
Upexi, Inc.17.80%25.75%+7.95
Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc.14.02%21.34%+7.32
Laser Photonics Corp6.57%13.89%+7.32
Banzai International, Inc.16.01%23.26%+7.25
Getty Realty Corp.5.25%12.37%+7.12
Candel Therapeutics, Inc.16.93%23.65%+6.72
Omnicom Group Inc.8.47%15.06%+6.59
Allurion Technologies, Inc.5.14%11.50%+6.36

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
GT Biopharma, Inc.24.72%6.62%โˆ’18.10
USA Rare Earth, Inc.28.93%19.97%โˆ’8.96
Amaze Holdings, Inc.18.32%10.06%โˆ’8.26
Verastem, Inc.27.03%19.46%โˆ’7.57
Arcellx, Inc.16.07%9.86%โˆ’6.21
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.35.18%29.85%โˆ’5.33
Azitra Inc6.01%0.77%โˆ’5.24
Sidus Space Inc.27.31%22.76%โˆ’4.55
Altimmune, Inc.24.11%19.60%โˆ’4.51
Contineum Therapeutics, Inc.11.18%6.83%โˆ’4.35

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Ondas Inc., 42.82%
  2. Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc., 39.88%
  3. KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 38.16%
  4. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 37.51%
  5. Hims & Hers Health, Inc., 37.28%
  6. SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc., 34.49%
  7. Tango Therapeutics, Inc., 34.16%
  8. CleanSpark, Inc., 33.21%
  9. Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., 31.78%
  10. Beyond Meat, Inc., 31.65%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.