Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jul 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jul 2026 covers 3,731 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 132 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Jun 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Sable Offshore Corp.19.87%30.62%+10.75
PMGC Holdings Inc.7.29%17.81%+10.52
Battalion Oil Corporation20.12%28.62%+8.50
Gossamer Bio, Inc.22.88%31.18%+8.30
SemiLEDs Corp0.14%7.83%+7.69
FUELCELL ENERGY INC15.19%22.33%+7.14
Curbline Properties Corp.9.59%16.65%+7.06
PALATIN TECHNOLOGIES INC10.26%17.07%+6.81
Leslie's, Inc.10.23%16.89%+6.66
Ondas Inc.39.85%46.30%+6.45

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
PTC Therapeutics, Inc.21.57%12.25%โˆ’9.32
QXO, Inc.22.63%14.58%โˆ’8.05
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.20.15%12.86%โˆ’7.29
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC19.16%12.28%โˆ’6.88
bioAffinity Technologies, Inc.18.15%11.62%โˆ’6.53
MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.15.30%8.95%โˆ’6.35
aTyr Pharma, Inc.14.79%8.44%โˆ’6.35
Alumis Inc.11.21%5.31%โˆ’5.90
UiPath, Inc.26.81%21.80%โˆ’5.01
Biomea Fusion, Inc.19.13%14.45%โˆ’4.68

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Wolfspeed, Inc., 50.68%
  2. Ondas Inc., 46.30%
  3. Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc, 39.80%
  4. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 39.10%
  5. Genprex, Inc., 38.98%
  6. GlucoTrack, Inc., 38.16%
  7. LENZ Therapeutics, Inc., 37.83%
  8. Cabaletta Bio, Inc., 36.84%
  9. JACK IN THE BOX INC, 36.27%
  10. NetSTREIT Corp., 34.07%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.