Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Jul 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Jul 2026 covers 3,916 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 133 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jul 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Immunic, Inc.1.04%10.51%+9.47
Gossamer Bio, Inc.31.18%40.47%+9.29
Outlook Therapeutics, Inc.9.30%16.56%+7.26
Optimum Communications, Inc.3.76%9.32%+5.56
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.27.85%33.34%+5.49
Simulations Plus, Inc.8.80%14.06%+5.26
Axe Compute Inc.9.21%14.45%+5.24
CXApp Inc.4.67%9.52%+4.85
Replimune Group, Inc.28.18%32.81%+4.63
T1 Energy Inc.17.53%21.69%+4.16

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Moleculin Biotech, Inc.19.76%3.10%โˆ’16.66
AmpliTech Group, Inc.26.14%13.12%โˆ’13.02
PMGC Holdings Inc.17.81%9.69%โˆ’8.12
Soluna Holdings, Inc30.89%23.03%โˆ’7.86
AIM ImmunoTech Inc.18.95%11.22%โˆ’7.73
Editas Medicine, Inc.22.67%15.28%โˆ’7.39
GigaCloud Technology Inc13.16%6.21%โˆ’6.95
TruGolf Holdings, Inc.11.20%5.11%โˆ’6.09
Battalion Oil Corporation28.62%22.69%โˆ’5.93
REGENXBIO Inc.16.71%10.90%โˆ’5.81

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Wolfspeed, Inc., 48.98%
  2. Ondas Inc., 47.40%
  3. GlucoTrack, Inc., 40.82%
  4. Gossamer Bio, Inc., 40.47%
  5. Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc, 38.39%
  6. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 37.61%
  7. Cabaletta Bio, Inc., 36.63%
  8. LENZ Therapeutics, Inc., 36.10%
  9. JACK IN THE BOX INC, 35.43%
  10. Serve Robotics Inc., 34.98%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.