Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 9, 2025

From 24 Feb 2025 to 28 Feb 2025, 712 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL3.84%5.18%+1.34
POLYNOVO LIMITED4.75%5.99%+1.24
PLATINUM ASSET1.46%2.63%+1.17
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED3.91%4.78%+0.87
MAAS GROUP HOLDINGS1.01%1.88%+0.87
BOSS ENERGY LTD20.12%20.93%+0.81
KOGAN.COM LTD1.07%1.87%+0.80
IGO LIMITED5.16%5.88%+0.72
VIVA ENERGY GROUP2.03%2.74%+0.71
TREASURY WINE ESTATE5.55%6.24%+0.69

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ENDEAVOUR6.89%2.24%โˆ’4.65
SEEK LIMITED7.91%3.35%โˆ’4.56
MIRVAC GROUP4.95%0.91%โˆ’4.04
ORICA LIMITED3.00%0.48%โˆ’2.52
DRONESHIELD LIMITED9.18%6.81%โˆ’2.37
MINERAL RESOURCES.12.98%10.66%โˆ’2.32
AUDINATEGROUPLTD6.87%4.71%โˆ’2.16
JOHNS LYNG GROUP9.05%7.06%โˆ’1.99
RAMSAY HEALTH CARE3.62%1.65%โˆ’1.97
RURAL FUNDS GROUP UNITS STAPLED5.64%4.10%โˆ’1.54

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 20.93%
  2. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 17.66%
  3. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 12.76%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 12.38%
  5. DEEP YELLOW LIMITED, 11.78%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.