Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 10, 2025

From 3 Mar 2025 to 7 Mar 2025, 725 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
BOSS ENERGY LTD20.93%22.22%+1.29
VNGD INTL SMALL CAP ETF UNITS0.02%1.29%+1.27
ISHARES CORP BOND ETF UNITS0.03%1.17%+1.14
CLARITY PHARMA3.09%4.20%+1.11
VANECK DEFENCE ETF ETF UNITS0.66%1.77%+1.11
MESOBLAST LIMITED2.95%3.87%+0.92
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD6.13%6.88%+0.75
DETERRA2.00%2.70%+0.70
VIVA ENERGY GROUP2.74%3.41%+0.67
ISHARES CORE WLD AUD ETF UNITS0.05%0.69%+0.64

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ISHARES FUT TECH ETF ETF UNITS6.12%0.43%โˆ’5.69
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD6.61%5.21%โˆ’1.40
CHALICE MINING LTD6.00%4.85%โˆ’1.15
TREASURY CORPORATION 2.00% LN 20-NOV-372.31%1.16%โˆ’1.15
SPDR GLOBAL DIVIDEND ETF UNITS1.09%0.03%โˆ’1.06
BLOCK INC CDI 1:1 NYSE2.03%1.00%โˆ’1.03
TREASURY CORPORATION 2.00% LN 17-SEP-351.36%0.41%โˆ’0.95
WESTGOLD RESOURCES.4.61%3.70%โˆ’0.91
JOHNS LYNG GROUP7.06%6.23%โˆ’0.83
CORP TRAVEL LIMITED5.66%5.14%โˆ’0.52

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 22.22%
  2. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 18.02%
  3. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 12.50%
  4. PLS GROUP LTD, 12.50%
  5. DEEP YELLOW LIMITED, 12.16%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.