Skip to content
HowShorted

French short selling: week 32, 2025

From 4 Aug 2025 to 8 Aug 2025, 60 France companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official AMF data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
REMY COINTREAU1.56%2.13%+0.57
ICADE1.19%1.69%+0.50
TELEPERFORMANCE4.78%5.27%+0.49
VALEO13.38%13.78%+0.40
KLEPIERRE1.36%1.50%+0.14
UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT5.26%5.38%+0.12
MAISONS DU MONDE0.90%1.02%+0.12
2CRSI0.54%0.64%+0.10
RENAULT1.60%1.68%+0.08

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SOITEC1.98%1.28%โˆ’0.70
KERING2.78%2.18%โˆ’0.60
PERNOD RICARD0.95%0.76%โˆ’0.19
EDENRED4.67%4.56%โˆ’0.11
CAPITAL B1.59%1.48%โˆ’0.11
VIRIDIEN4.90%4.80%โˆ’0.10
WORLDLINE3.77%3.67%โˆ’0.10
DANONE0.69%0.59%โˆ’0.10
TELEVISION FRANCAISE 12.08%1.99%โˆ’0.09
BIOMERIEUX0.59%0.50%โˆ’0.09

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Left the dataset

Last published by the AMF this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. VALEO, 13.78%
  2. VALLOUREC, 8.79%
  3. UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT, 5.38%
  4. TELEPERFORMANCE, 5.27%
  5. VIRIDIEN, 4.80%

Full table: most shorted French stocks.