Skip to content
HowShorted

French short selling: week 26, 2026

From 22 Jun 2026 to 26 Jun 2026, 80 France companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official AMF data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
WORLDLINE2.63%4.13%+1.50
NEXANS1.16%2.20%+1.04
PUBLICIS GROUPE SA2.21%2.89%+0.68
EXAIL TECHNOLOGIES5.89%6.55%+0.66
ALSTOM3.67%4.28%+0.61
CAPGEMINI1.88%2.38%+0.50
UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT13.19%13.66%+0.47
TELEPERFORMANCE11.58%12.02%+0.44
RENAULT5.64%6.06%+0.42
X-FAB SILICON FOUNDRIES SE1.06%1.41%+0.35

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
VALLOUREC8.78%6.97%โˆ’1.81
ELIOR GROUP5.88%4.38%โˆ’1.50
VIRIDIEN4.45%3.12%โˆ’1.33
AIR FRANCE-KLM1.80%0.56%โˆ’1.24
VUSIONGROUP6.04%5.28%โˆ’0.76
2CRSI1.31%0.59%โˆ’0.72
ARKEMA2.31%1.68%โˆ’0.63
BIOMERIEUX1.29%0.69%โˆ’0.60
ACCOR2.21%1.62%โˆ’0.59
DBV TECHNOLOGIES3.96%3.45%โˆ’0.51

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Left the dataset

Last published by the AMF this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT, 13.66%
  2. TELEPERFORMANCE, 12.02%
  3. VALEO, 10.13%
  4. VALLOUREC, 6.97%
  5. FDJ UNITED, 6.82%

Full table: most shorted French stocks.