What is Numeric Investors LLC shorting?
5 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more across France, Netherlands, Norway and Sweden, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.
Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed · CSV (all disclosures)
Cite this page
| Company | Market | Position | Since | Peak | First disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSI N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.01% | 1 Sep 2026 | 1.01% | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Corem Property Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.80% | 3 Sep 2026 | 0.80% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| REMY COINTREAU | 🇫🇷 France | 0.79% | 16 Sep 2026 | 0.90% | 16 Jun 2025 |
| BORREGAARD | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.59% | 10 Sep 2026 | 0.70% | 12 May 2026 |
| Svenska Cellulosa Aktiebolaget SCA | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 29 Sep 2026 | 0.50% | 29 Sep 2026 |
"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.
Past positions
Positions Numeric Investors LLC disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.
| Company | Market | Peak | Last event |
|---|---|---|---|
| JSW | 🇵🇱 Poland | 1.31% | 0.56% · 10 Sep 2026 |
| SODEXO | 🇫🇷 France | 0.80% | 0.49% · 9 Sep 2026 |
| Embracer Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 18 Aug 2026 |
| COLONIAL SFL, SOCIMI, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.62% | 0.49% · 22 Jul 2026 |
| Aktiebolaget Electrolux | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.82% | 0.00% · 2 Jul 2026 |
| SOITEC | 🇫🇷 France | 0.80% | 0.44% · 29 May 2026 |
| Cyfrowy Polsat | 🇵🇱 Poland | 0.50% | 0.50% · 22 Apr 2026 |
| ATOS GROUP | 🇫🇷 France | 0.60% | 0.42% · 18 Mar 2026 |
| Fugro N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.47% | 0.47% · 25 Feb 2026 |
| MPC CONTAINER SHIPS | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.10% | 0.56% · 24 Feb 2026 |
| IMCD N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.50% | 0.49% · 19 Feb 2026 |
| Fugro N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.81% | 0.59% · 14 Jan 2026 |
| SOLVAY | 🇧🇪 Belgium | 0.70% | 0.59% · 1 Dec 2025 |
| Intellego Technologies AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.10% | 0.00% · 12 Nov 2025 |
| BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.05% | 0.48% · 23 Sep 2025 |
| Brunel International N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.51% | 0.49% · 10 Sep 2025 |
| OCI N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.80% | 0.49% · 3 Sep 2025 |
| BW LPG | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.52% | 0.52% · 12 Aug 2025 |
| MELEXIS | 🇧🇪 Belgium | 0.70% | 0.59% · 17 Jul 2025 |
| BORR DRILLING LIMITED | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.51% | 0.51% · 9 Dec 2024 |
| RENAULT | 🇫🇷 France | 0.51% | 0.49% · 11 Jul 2024 |
| VIRIDIEN | 🇫🇷 France | 0.61% | 0.42% · 9 Mar 2022 |
| Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.71% | 0.47% · 21 Apr 2020 |
| NOKIA OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.73% | 0.47% · 27 Mar 2020 |
| EUROPCAR MOBILITY GROUP | 🇫🇷 France | 0.61% | 0.49% · 3 Mar 2020 |
| ALTRAN TECHNOLOGIES | 🇫🇷 France | 0.70% | 0.48% · 13 Sep 2019 |
| PostNL N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.60% | 0.48% · 27 Aug 2019 |
| AMG Critical Materials N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.85% | 0.42% · 27 Jun 2019 |
| NEINOR HOMES, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 1.61% | 0.46% · 28 Dec 2018 |
| NCC AKTIEBOLAG | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.71% | 0.00% · 15 Nov 2018 |
| INNATE PHARMA | 🇫🇷 France | 1.20% | 0.45% · 8 Nov 2018 |
| GENFIT | 🇫🇷 France | 1.30% | 0.46% · 7 Nov 2018 |
| HUHTAMAKI OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.50% | 0.49% · 22 Oct 2018 |
| SRP GROUPE | 🇫🇷 France | 0.70% | 0.49% · 15 Oct 2018 |
| ALK-Abelló A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 1.10% | 0.48% · 21 Sep 2018 |
| YIT OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.81% | 0.48% · 17 Sep 2018 |
| TUBACEX, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.71% | 0.49% · 27 Aug 2018 |
| Modivo (CCC) | 🇵🇱 Poland | 0.50% | 0.50% · 26 Jul 2018 |
| Kruk | 🇵🇱 Poland | 0.72% | 0.59% · 20 Jul 2018 |
| TIKKURILA OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.60% | 0.49% · 6 Jul 2018 |
Showing the 40 most recent of 54 archived positions.
UK positions (pre-2026 archive)
The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 687 named UK disclosures by Numeric Investors LLC since 2012, including 13 positions still open in the final register (10 Jul 2026): See the full final register.
| Company | Final position | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|
| PLAYTECH PLC | 1.70% | 7 Jul 2026 |
| NCC GROUP PLC | 0.90% | 18 Jun 2026 |
| BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC | 0.80% | 2 Jul 2026 |
| Pinewood Technologies Group Plc | 0.80% | 1 Jul 2026 |
| LEGAL & GENERAL GROUP PLC | 0.71% | 9 Jun 2026 |
| PAYPOINT PLC | 0.69% | 23 Jun 2026 |
| CAPITA PLC | 0.62% | 7 Jul 2026 |
| THE UNITE GROUP PLC | 0.61% | 15 Jun 2026 |
| CERILLION PLC | 0.60% | 2 Jul 2026 |
| CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC | 0.53% | 1 Jul 2026 |
| ESSENTRA PLC | 0.52% | 4 Mar 2026 |
| GREENCORE GROUP PLC | 0.50% | 7 Jul 2026 |
| ON THE BEACH GROUP PLC | 0.50% | 3 Jun 2026 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is Numeric Investors LLC shorting right now?
- Numeric Investors LLC has 5 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more in France, Netherlands, Norway and Sweden. The largest is 1.01% of NSI N.V..
- Is this the fund's whole short book?
- No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
- How current is this?
- Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.
French short position data: AMF via data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte v2.0. Dutch short position data: source AFM (Autoriteit Financiële Markten), www.afm.nl. Norwegian short position data: source Finanstilsynet's Short Sale Register (ssr.finanstilsynet.no). Swedish short position data: source Finansinspektionen (FI).