Skip to content
HowShorted

UK short selling: week 30, 2026

From 20 Jul 2026 to 24 Jul 2026, 431 United Kingdom companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official FCA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
REACH PLC4.40%6.57%+2.17
R&S GROUP HOLDING AG6.21%8.25%+2.04
AUTO TRADER GROUP PLC5.19%5.97%+0.78
GREATLAND RESOURCES LIMITED0.97%1.68%+0.71
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC8.07%8.78%+0.71
GREGGS PLC13.56%14.13%+0.57
THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC4.20%4.77%+0.57
BIG YELLOW GROUP PLC3.35%3.90%+0.55
Partners Group Holding AG6.77%7.28%+0.51
RIGHTMOVE PLC7.80%8.31%+0.51

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
HIKMA PHARMACEUTICALS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY3.56%2.02%โˆ’1.54
Vistry Group PLC20.89%19.82%โˆ’1.07
GRAINGER PLC5.12%4.32%โˆ’0.80
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.5.33%4.65%โˆ’0.68
WPP PLC9.54%8.88%โˆ’0.66
TATE & LYLE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY2.55%1.93%โˆ’0.62
BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC2.73%2.12%โˆ’0.61
TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC1.02%0.44%โˆ’0.58
VICTREX PLC4.11%3.54%โˆ’0.57
VODAFONE GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY3.29%2.72%โˆ’0.57

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the FCA this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Vistry Group PLC, 19.82%
  2. IBSTOCK PLC, 18.35%
  3. OCADO GROUP PLC, 14.22%
  4. GREGGS PLC, 14.13%
  5. CAPITA PLC, 14.10%

Full table: most shorted UK stocks.